Executive Board

Mr. Zsolt Hernádi (51) Mr. József Molnár (56) Mr. József Simola (45) Mr. Zoltán Áldott (43) Mr. Sándor Fasimon (45) Mr. Ferenc Horváth (51)
Mr. Oszkár Világi (48)          
 

Chairman of the Board of Directors since 7th July, 2000, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer since 11th June, 2001, member of the Board since 24th February, 1999.
Member of the Corporate Governance and Remuneration Committee.

Between 1989-1994 he occupied various posts at the Kereskedelmi és Hitelbank Plc., and between 1992-1994 he was its Deputy General Manager. He was CEO of the Central Bank of Hungarian Savings Cooperatives between 1994 and 2001, and a member of its Board of Directors between 1994 and 2002. Between 1995 and 2001, Mr. Hernádi was Board member of the Hungarian Banking Association. Since 2001, he has been a member of the European Round Table of Industrials.
Since September, 2009 he has become the honorary citizen of the Corvinus University of Budapest.

Group Chief Executive Officer since 1 May 2011, and member of the Board of Directors since 12 October 2007.
Member of the Supervisory Board of INA d.d. since April 2010, and member of the Supervisory Board of FGSZ Zrt. since May 2011

From 1978 to 2001, Mr Molnar held various management positions at BorsodChem Plc, including Head of Pricing Department from 1982 to 1987, and Head of Controlling Department from 1987 to 1991. Between 1991 and 2001, as Chief Financial Officer and first deputy to the CEO, he contributed to the crisis management and reorganisation of the company, and later to the creating the company’s vision, and fulfilling its subsequent privatisation. He played a key role in the stock exchange listing of BorsodChem shares. He was CEO of TVK between 2001 and 2003, MOL Group Planning & Controlling Director from 2003, and from 2004 until his appointment as Group CEO in May 2011, he was Group CFO of MOL. Between 2004 and 2008 he was a Board member of SLOVNAFT a. s., between 2001 and 2011 he was a Board member of TVK. Since April 2010 he has been a member of INA Supervisory Board and since May 2011 he has also been a member of FGSZ Zrt. Supervisory Board.

Group Chief Financial Officer since 1May 2011.
Member of the Supervisory Board of INA d.d. until April 2012.
Member of the Board of Directors of IES S.p.A.


From 1991 to 1992 he was employed as an SAP expert at General Electric – Tungsram. He subsequently joined Arthur Andersen as an auditor and consultant. In 1996 he continued his carrier at Boston Consulting Group, where he held various managerial positions in Hungary, Germany and Australia.
Mr. Simola joined MOL Plc. in 2003 and has been a member of the Executive Board since April 2006. He served as Chairman of the Supervisory Board of SLOVNAFT a. s. until 2011. He was also appointed as Corporate Centre Executive Vice President of MOL Plc. between 2006 and 2011.

President of the Management Board of INA d.d. since 1 April 2010.

Between 1990 and 1991, he was an associate at Creditum Financial Consulting Ltd. Afterwards, between 1992 and 1995, he held various positions at Eurocorp Financial Consulting Ltd. From 1995 to 1997, he was the Manager of MOL’s Privatization Department and from 1997 until 1999 he was Director of Capital Markets. In 1999, Mr. Áldott served as Director of Strategy & Business Development. From November 2000, he acted as Chief Strategy Officer and then, since June 2001, as Group Chief Strategy Officer. He was the Executive Vice President of MOL Exploration & Production Division between September 2004 and June 2011.

Executive Vice President of Exploration and Production since 1 June, 2011.
Member of the Board of Hungarian Hydrocarbon Stockpiling Association.


From 1991 Mr. Fasimon held various management positions at Mineralimpex Hungarian Foreign Trade Company for Oil & Mining Products.
Between 1996 and 1997 Counsellor, he served as Head of the Tripoli (Libya) Hungarian Commercial Section. From 1999 to 2003 Mr. Fasimon worked for MOL as Supply Director in the field of crude oil and crude oil products and from 2002 he acted as Managing Director of Moltrade-Mineralimpex Co. Ltd. Between 2003 and 2006 he was the Managing Director of Natural Gas Division of MOL Plc. From 2006 until 2009 he acted as General Director of MOL-Russ LLc. Between 2009 and 2011 he worked as Senior Vice President of Supply & Trading Division.

Executive Vice President of MOL Refining & Marketing Division since November 2003. From 1th of May, 2011 Executive Vice President of MOL Downstream.
Member of the Board of Directors of TVK since 1 May 2011.
He is the Chairman of the Board of Directors of IES Mantua since November, 2007 and he has been a member of the Board of Directors of SLOVNAFT since  2003.
Member of the Board of Directors of TVK since May 2011.

From 1984 until 1991, he worked for Mineralimpex, the Hungarian Foreign Trade Company for Oil & Mining Products, in the fields of crude oil and natural gas imports, and crude oil product exports. Between 1991 and 1997, he was Managing Director of Allcom Trading Co., the Hungarian Mineralimpex-Phibro Energy joint-venture, dealing with the European trading of crude oil and crude oil products. He joined MOL Plc in 1998 as Director of LPG Business Unit, and worked from January 2001 onwards as Sales Director, being responsible for the sales of MOL’s entire product range (petrol, diesel, petroleum products, bitumen, LPG, lubricants, and so on). Between 2002 and 2003 he was Commercial Director and his activities have broadened with the purchase of crude oil and raw materials necessary for the refining of crude oil.

Member of the Board of Director since 1 May 2011.
Chairman of the Board of Directors and CEO of SLOVNAFT.
Member of the Supervisory Board of INA d.d.


Mr. Világi graduated from the Faculty of Law at the Comenius University of Bratislava in 1985 and achieved the academic title of D.C.L. During 1990-1992 he was member of the Czechoslovak Parliament in Prague. From 1996 he participated in governing bodies of several Slovak companies including former Poµnobanka, Slovenská pois»ovňa and Slovak Railways (®SR). He has been the legal advisor of several foreign investors in big restructuring projects of Slovak industry (US Steel, France Telecom, OTP, MOL).Since 2002 he has been member of the strategic partnership and integration team of SLOVNAFT and MOL. Before becoming a member of the Board of Directors in SLOVNAFT a.s. in 2005 he was member of its Supervisory Board. In March 2006, Mr. Világi was appointed as CEO of SLOVNAFT a.s.. In April 2010, he became the Member of the Executive Board of MOL Group.

 

 
© MOL Group | Disclaimer | Contact us